Privacy Policy

Egan Associates must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other laws which protect privacy.

Egan Associates respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy outlines how Egan Associates collects, uses and manages your personal information.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Egan Associates only collects and holds personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities. This may include personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, home or work address or telephone number.

Egan Associates may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your Post code (ZIP code for USA), preferences, interests and favourites. Information about your computer hardware and software may also be automatically collected by Egan Associates. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses.

Except as stated in this privacy policy, Egan Associates will not collect or use your personal information without your consent. Egan Associates collects your personal information when you:

  • Provide Egan Associates with your personal information and contact details;
  • Enquire about or purchase Egan Associates products and/or services;
  • Enter your personal information on the Egan Associates website;
  • Participate in an Egan Associates survey;
  • Interact with Egan Associates through social media (including LinkedIn and Twitter);
  • Contact Egan Associates.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Egan Associates collects, holds and uses your personal information to operate the Egan Associates website and deliver the services you have requested. Egan Associates also uses your personally identifiable information to provide you with information that may interest you or on other products or services available from Egan Associates and its affiliates. Egan Associates may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

It is unlikely that Egan Associates will disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Egan Associates will not use or disclose any of your personal information without your consent unless:

  • Required by law
  • Egan Associates believes it necessary to fulfil the above purposes or otherwise to provide you with services or products which you have requested.

If you are receiving promotional information about Egan Associates and do not wish to receive information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by unsubscribing using the link provided in the communication or by sending an email to mail@eganrem.com and asking to be removed from Egan Associates’ mailing list.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION EGAN ASSOCIATES KEEPS ABOUT YOU

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information Egan Associates holds about you, contact Egan Associates at mail@eganrem.com. The file of personal information will be made available to you within a reasonable period of the request.

CHANGING AND UPDATING INFORMATION EGAN ASSOCIATES KEEPS ABOUT YOU

If at any time you wish to change your personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, contact Egan Associates at mail@eganrem.com and Egan Associate will amend your personal information accordingly.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Egan Associates will do everything reasonable to keep secure the personal information which Egan Associates holds about you and to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. Access to this information is restricted to Egan Associates employees who have specific authorisation. Egan Associates continually endeavours to improve security safeguards. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure, so Egan Associates cannot absolutely promise that the information you provide to Egan Associates will always be totally secure. Egan Associates will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

USE OF COOKIES

The Egan Associates website uses “cookies” to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Egan Associates pages, or register with Egan Associates site or services, a cookie helps Egan Associates to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. When you return to the same Egan Associates website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Egan Associates features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Egan Associates services or websites you visit.

EGAN ASSOCIATES AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Egan Associates encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Egan Associates so you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Egan Associates is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Egan Associates and Egan Associates family of websites. Please allow 14 days for this request to be processed.

WHAT TO DO IF YOU HAVE A PROBLEM, QUESTION OR COMPLAINT

If Egan Associates becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with the Egan Associates website, Egan Associates will work to address these concerns promptly.

If you have questions about this privacy policy or a problem or complaint, please contact Egan Associates by calling 02 9225 3225 or writing to PO BOX 807, Manly NSW 1655 Australia.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

Egan Associates will occasionally update this privacy policy to reflect company evolution and customer feedback. Egan Associates encourages you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how Egan Associates is protecting your information.